Austin

1601 E. 5th St. #109

Austin, Texas 78702

United States

Coimbatore

Module 002/2, Ground Floor, Tidel Park

Elcosez, Aerodome Post

Coimbatore, 641014 India

Coonoor

138G Grays Hill

Opp. BSNL GM Office, Sims Park

Coonoor, Tamil Nadu 643101 India

Terms & Policies

Terms & Policies

TERMS OF SERVICE

Information Evolution, Inc. (‘IEI’) understands that you care about how we handle your information. This privacy policy (the “Policy”) explains how we collect information pertaining to businesses and business people (“Business Information”) and all other types of information throughout our data enhancement processes; how we maintain, use and share that information; and how you can manage the way your information is handled.

“IEI” for purposes of this Privacy Policy includes ‘Information Evolution, Inc.’ a Delaware ‘C’ corporation, and its wholly owned Indian subsidiary ‘Information Evolution (India) Pvt Ltd.’

For individuals residing in the EEA or Switzerland, please click here to find out more information.

For residents of the State of California, please click here to find out more about your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

Where does IEI get the Business Information for its customers?

IEI creates and manages profiles of business people and companies on behalf of our customers. Data is sourced from multiple primary and public sources. Once we have collected Business Information about a person or company, we deliver it in a secure fashion our customers.

IEI obtains the data in several ways including:
(1) Our search technology scans the web and gathers publicly available information.
(2) We gather primary information through market research surveys and phone interviews conducted by our in-house research team. The names of our customers are freely disclosed upon request.
(3) Sources at these companies may contribute Business Information about themselves or other people and companies.

Contact data on publicly available web sites may be collected for the following Business Information, if we are contacted to confirm or correct data records:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Job title and department
  • Business phone numbers (general, direct and fax)
  • Company name
  • Postal address of company
  • Business related postal address of person
  • Corporate website URLs
  • Social Networking URLs

From the headers of emails send to IEI to voluntarily supply us with information, we may collect:

  • The date the email message was sent or received
  • Email addresses, names and job titles of recipients and senders

To ensure the privacy of individuals in our customers’ databases, we take the following steps:

  • Business Information Only – IEI only handles business-related information. Business contacts that publicly post an address from a consumer-oriented service such as Gmail, Hotmail or Yahoo may be included in our deliverables if our customer so specifies.
  • Data Provenance/Anonymity – The Company retains information on when data was gathered, the means through which it was gathered (telephone research, Internet research of a particular public URL, etc.), and which employee performed the work to gather the information, but we only make the research date and source URL available to our customers. Other data are not disclosed. (The only exceptions: See “Disclosures for Legal Reasons,” and “Disclosures to a Buyer of the Company,” below.)
  • Opt Out – Anyone contacted by the Company may request to be removed from our customers’ database at that time. We promptly pas on these requests to our customers for their compliance with the request.

How else does IEI Collect and Use Information?

Our customers may submit company and executive information to us so we may perform our data updating and acquisition tasks. By submitting information to IEI our customers consent to the practices described in this Policy with regard to the information collection practices described herein. If you do not agree with this Policy, you should refrain from submitting information to IEI.

IEI does not retain customer Business Information data files after such time as our work has been submitted, accepted, and paid for by our customers.

IEI may aggregate collected information about our users in a form that does not allow users to be personally identified for the purpose of analyzing our data processes.

IEI will use personal information only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by the individual about whom the information pertains. IEI will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, complete and current.

We also collect information using cookies, as described below.

Cookies
Most websites, including our Site, use a feature of your browser to set a small text file called a “cookie” on your computer. The site placing the cookie on your computer can then recognize the computer when you revisit the site to allow auto log in and track how you are using the site.

When you visit our Site, our servers and/or those of our service providers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends, such as your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, referring/exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, time and date of use and other information.

The information we collect using cookies does not allow you to be personally identified; but we may link this information to information that you submit while on our Site, which does allow you to be personally identified.

You are free to decline cookies. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, erase cookies or notify you when a cookie is set. Electing to reject or disable cookies may substantially limit your ability to use our Site.

IEI may adopt other technologies that serve similar functions as cookies. If we do so, we will disclose it in this Policy.

Third Party Cookies
The use of cookies by our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, service providers is not covered by this Policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies. Our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company and service providers may use session ID cookies in order to:

  • analyze which pages our visitors visit
  • provide website feature such as social sharing widgets
  • track which areas of our site you visit; in order to remarket to you after you leave
  • Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., on our Site. Google Analytics uses cookies or other tracking technologies to help us analyze how users interact with and use the Site, compile reports on the Site’s activity, and provide other services related to Site activity and usage. The technologies used by Google may collect information such as your IP address, time of visit, whether you are a return visitor, and any referring website. The Site does not use Google Analytics to gather information that personally identifies you. The information generated by Google Analytics will be transmitted to and stored by Google and will be subject to Google’s privacy policies. To learn more about Google’s partner services and to learn how to opt out of tracking of analytics by Google click here.

Do Not Track Signals
Your browser or device may include ‘Do Not Track’ functionality. Our information collection and disclosure practices, and the choices that we provide to visitors, will continue to operate as described in this Policy, whether or not a Do Not Track signal is received.

Web beacons
Our Site contains electronic images known as “web beacons” (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our site is used and may be used in some of our emails to let us know which emails and links have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns.

Customer Information Collected
IEI may collect the following information from or regarding its customers: (1) personal contact information regarding users of the Services (“User Information”); (2) information uploaded to our system by a user of the Services (“Uploaded Information”); and (3) usage logs regarding the use of the Site, including logins and other actions taken, time stamps, IP address, and other usage data (“Usage Logs”) (collectively, “Customer Information”).

You may be a user that has been provided access to the Site through your company license agreement. Your employer may require that one or more users have global rights to access any and all information of every user that has access through the company. If you have questions or concerns regarding the rights of other individuals in your company to access your User Information, Uploaded Information, or Usage Logs, you should raise those concerns with the appropriate person at your company.

Use of Customer Information
Customer Information may be used for IEI’s legitimate business interests in connection with your use of the Site, including to respond to user inquiries and fulfill user requests, complete transactions, provide customer service, send administrative information, and to personalize user experience with the Site. We may use Customer Information to better understand our users in general and to improve the content and functionality of the Site. We may use Customer Information to contact you in the future to tell you about services, promotions, opportunities, and other general information about IEI we believe will be of interest to you. We may use Customer Information to investigate and prosecute potential breaches of IEI’s security or license agreements.

IEI will not disclose Customer Information to any third party except in connection with a legitimate use as set forth herein, in connection with a bona fide legal dispute to which such information is relevant, in response to valid, compulsory legal process, or as otherwise required by law. IEI will, whenever possible, obtain confidentiality agreements from any person or entity to whom Customer Information is disclosed and ensure any recipients are committed to employing appropriate technological security measures.

IEI employs reasonable security and back-up procedures to protect Customer Information. However, in the unlikely event there is a loss or corruption of Customer Information, IEI is not responsible or liable for such loss or corruption. We encourage our users to retain copies of all Uploaded Information on their own system.

Customer Use of IEI Integrations
As part of the Site, IEI may make available to its customers certain “Integrations”. In using IEI’s Integrations, such as SFNA and web browser extensions, Business Information from customer’s CRM, MAT, or sales enablement software may be transmitted to IEI for purposes of matching or cleansing customer’s data against IEI’s database as a feature of the Site. In that event, IEI may retain and store such Business Information for purposes of identifying potential contacts to supplement the Site, verifying the accuracy of such Business Information, removing out-of-date Business Information from the Site, or otherwise improving IEI’s research processes and the content provided through the Site. Information so received will be completely anonymous as to the source. In the event that any customer wishes to opt out of IEI’s use of such information, they may do so by visiting the ‘Privacy Center’ within the IEI Salesforce Native Application and adjusting the appropriate controls.

When does IEI Share Information?

Disclosures of Business Information
We may make Business Information that we collect from public web sources available to our customers.

Disclosures to Service Providers
IEI may from time to time disclose Business Information or other collected information to service providers, solely for providing functions related to our operation of the Site and for no other purpose. For example:

IEI uses software hosted by a service provider to provide us with information regarding our visitors’ activities on our Site. When you visit our Site, that service provider may set cookies on our behalf and may receive information about your browsing activity on our Site.

Disclosures for Legal Reasons
We may disclose collected information, including Business Information, to a third party if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary or desirable: (i) to comply with lawful requests, subpoenas, search warrants or orders by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, (ii) to address a violation of the law, (iii) to protect the rights, property or safety of IEI, its users or the public, or (iv) to allow IEI to exercise its legal rights or respond to a legal claim.

Disclosures to a Buyer of the Company
If our company or substantially all of our assets are acquired, or in the event of a merger or bankruptcy, information about you and/or information you provide to IEI may be among the transferred assets. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Other Disclosures
If you provide Business Information to IEI, that information will be included our deliverables to our customers.

We post customer testimonials on our Site which may contain the customer’s name. We always get consent from the customer prior to posting any testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at privacy@informationevolution.com.

Our Site offers publicly accessible blogs. You should be aware that any content you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. You can request the removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, by contacting us at privacy@informationevolution.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

IEI may have liability to you in case of failure to comply with the law or this Policy in handling onward transfer of your Information to third parties.

Data Retention
We will retain your information for as long as is needed to provide our services to our customers. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

How Can You Opt Out of Certain Uses of Your Information? IEI gives you the opportunity to “opt out” of having your information used for certain purposes.

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication or by visiting /unsubscribe. After we receive your request, we will send you an email message to confirm that you have been unsubscribed.

You may also communicate your opt-out request to IEI by telephone or postal mail by using the contact information at the bottom of this Policy.

How Do We Keep Your Information Secure?
We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of Internet transmission or electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites
This Site contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by IEI. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage when you leave our Site to be aware and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Policy applies only to information collected by this Site or in the method(s) otherwise discussed herein.

Social Media Widgets
Our Site includes social media features, such as the Facebook “Like” button and “Widgets”, such as the “Share” button or interactive mini-programs that run on our Site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

EU Residents
In the course of obtaining data to be included on the Site, if IEI obtains business contact information regarding an individual that IEI has reason to believe is based in the European Union, IEI will provide such individual with a notice detailing the information IEI has on such person, the purpose for which it will be used, and informing such person of their rights with respect to such information, including the right to know what information IEI possesses on them, to correct such information, or to opt out of data collection entirely. Such persons may opt out of the IEI database by visiting https://www.informationevolutioncom/contact.html or emailing remove@informationevolution.com.

Information for Users in Europe and Elsewhere Outside the U.S. If you use our Site outside of the United States, you understand that we may collect, process, and store your personal information in the United States and other countries. The laws in the U.S. regarding personal information may be different from the laws of your state or country. Any such transfers will comply with safeguards as required by relevant law.

Users in the European Union (EEA) and Switzerland If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland, the following information applies.

Purposes of processing and legal basis for processing: As explained above, we process personal data in various ways depending upon your use of our Sites. We process personal data on the following legal bases: (1) with your consent; (2) as necessary to perform our agreement to provide Services; and (3) as necessary for our legitimate interests in providing the Sites where those interests do not override your fundamental rights and freedom related to data privacy. IEI’s collection of Business Information are within IEI’s legitimate interests to organize and make available business contact information given the limited impact of this data on an individual’s private life and that this information, unlike personal contact details, is widely disclosed. IEI has put in place safeguards to protect personal privacy and individual choice, including disclosures of its data processing activities, the use of consent or opt-outs wherever possible, and the implementation of a privacy center: www.informationevolution.com privacy.html.

Right to lodge a complaint: Users that reside in the EEA or Switzerland have the right to lodge a complaint about our data collection and processing actions with the supervisory authority concerned. Contact details for data protection authorities are available here.

Transfers: Personal information we collect may be transferred to, and stored and processed in, the United States or any other country in which we or our affiliates or subcontractors maintain facilities. Per the applicable requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we will ensure that transfers of personal information to a third country or an international organization are subject to appropriate safeguards as described in Article 46 of the GDPR. Please see “Privacy Shield Frameworks” below regarding our compliance with the EU- and Swiss-US Privacy Shields.

Individual Rights: If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland, you are entitled to the following rights under the GDPR. Please note: In order to verify your identity, we may require you to provide us with personal information prior to accessing any records containing information about you.

The right to access and correction. You have the right to request access to, and a copy of, your personal data at no charge, as well as certain information about our processing activities with respect to your data. You have the right to request correction or completion of your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You have the right to restrict our processing if you contest the accuracy of the data we hold about you, for as long as it takes to verify its accuracy.

The right to request data erasure. You have the right to have your data erased from our Site if the data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, you withdraw consent and no other legal basis for processing exists, or you believe your fundamental rights to data privacy and protection outweigh our legitimate interest in continuing the processing.

The right to object to our processing. You have the right to object to our processing if we are processing your data based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest as an exercise of official authority (including profiling); using your data for direct marketing (including profiling); or processing your data for purposes of scientific or historical research and statistics.

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) 2016/679

IEI endeavors to comply with the provisions of the GDPR as to any information in its possession regarding European Union-based persons (“data subjects”). As such, IEI only processes personal information on data subjects where it has a lawful basis to do so, which may include the consent of the person (especially in the case of website visitors who provide their information), performance of a contract, compliance with a legal obligation, or the legitimate interest of the controller or a third party. IEI provides notice to all data subjects as required by GDPR Article 13 or 14, as appropriate, and honors the rights of data subjects provided in Articles 12-23, including the right to be forgotten. For any opt-out requests or other inquiries related to privacy, please visit our privacy center at www.IEI.com/business/about-IEI/privacy-center or email remove@IEI.com.

Privacy Shield Frameworks

IEI complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. IEI has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the policies in this Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, any rights you may have to binding arbitration before a Privacy Shield Panel, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov.

For information received under the Privacy Shield, IEI will require third parties to whom they disclose personal information to safeguard that personal information consistent with this Policy by contract, obligating those third parties to provide at least the same level of protection as is required by the Privacy Shield Principles. EU and Swiss citizens may choose to opt-out of such disclosures. IEI may have liability to you in case of failure to comply with the law or this policy in handling onward transfer of your information to third parties.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, IEI commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and its collection or use of your personal information. European Union or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Policy should first contact IEI at privacy@informationevolution.com. European Union and Swiss individuals have the right to access their personal data.

IEI further has committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the Privacy Shield Principles to JAMS (Judicial Arbitration & Mediation Services), an independent alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and recognized for this purpose by the US Department of Commerce. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit https://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-privacy-shield for more information, and to file a complaint.

The Federal Trade Commission has enforcement authority regarding IEI’s compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles.

Your California Privacy Rights
If you are a California resident, California law permits you to request certain information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by us to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send your request, by mail or email, to the address at the end of this Policy.

Changes to this Policy
IEI reserves the right to modify this Policy from time to time, so please review it regularly. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, and/or by means of a notice on our homepage prior to the changes becoming effective.

Contact Us
If you have questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, please contact us at:

Information Evolution, Inc.
Attn: Privacy
1601 East Fifth St. #109
Austin, TX 78702
512-203-4431
Email: privacy@informationevolution.com

 

Keep on top of the information industry 
with our ‘Data Content Best Practices’ newsletter:

Keep on top of the information industry with our ‘Data Content Best Practices’ newsletter: